Directory of Academic Chairpersons

Version 12

    Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management
    Chairperson: Dr. Blake Wentz

    Programs within the CAECM Department

    • BS in Architectural Engineering
    • BS in Civil Engineering
    • BS in Construction Management
    • MS in Civil Engineering
    • MS in Environmental Engineering
    • MS in Structural Engineering

      Course prefixes within the CAECM Department: AE, CM, CV, EV

    Rader School of Business
    Interim Chairperson: Mr. David Schmitz

    Programs within the Rader School of Business

    • BS in Business Management
    • BS in International Business
    • BS in Management Information Systems
    • Masters in Business Administration
    • MS in Engineering Management
    • MS in Marketing and Export Management
    • MS in Medical Informatics
    • MS in New Product Management
    • Minor in Management
    • Minor in Marketing and Entrepreneurship

      Course prefixes within the School of Business: BA, MB, MI, MG, MS

    Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Department
    Chairperson: Dr. Steve Williams

    Programs within the EECS Department

    • BS in Biomedical Engineering
    • BS in Computer Engineering
    • BS in Electrical Engineering
    • BS in Electrical Engineering Technology
    • BS in Software Engineering
    • MS in Cardiovascular Studies
    • MS in Engineering
    • MS in Perfusion

      Course prefixes within the EECS Department: BE, CE,CS, EE, ET, PE, SE

    Humanities, Social Science and Communication Department
    Chairperson: Dr. Alicia Domack

    Programs within the Humanities, Social Science and Communication Department

    • BS in User Experience and Communication Design
    • BA or BS in Technical Communication
    • Minor in Technical Communication
    • Minor in German Studies

      Course prefixes within the General Studies Department: EG, EN, GS,HU, SS, TC

    Mathematics Department
    Chairperson: Dr. Matey Kaltchev

    Programs within the Mathematics Department

    • BS in Actuarial Science
    • BS in Operations Research
    • Minor in Mathematics

    Course prefixes within the Mathematics Department: MA

    Mechanical Engineering Department
    Interim Chairperson: Dr. Cynthia Barnicki

    Programs within the ME Department:

    • BS in Engineering
    • BS in Industrial Engineering
    • BS in Mechanical Engineering
    • BS in Mechanical Engineering Technology
    • MS in Engineering

      Course prefixes within the ME Department: FP, GE, IE, IT, ME, MT

    School of Nursing
    Chairperson: Dr. Carol Sabel

    Programs within the Nursing Department

    • BS in Nursing
    • MSN

    Course prefixes within the School of Nursing: NU

    Physics and Chemistry Department
    Chairperson: Dr. Matey Kaltchev

    Programs within the Physics and Chemistry Department

    • BS in BioMolecular Engineering
    • Minor in Chemistry
    • Minor in Physics

    Course prefixes within the Physics and Chemistry Department: BI, CH, PH, EB